Event #7: €10,400 Main Event Championship
Dani:

Event Info

Buy-in €10,400
Prize Pool €5,692,800
Players 593

Level

Level 29
Blinds 50,000 / 100,000
Ante 10,000

Here Are The Last Five Hands: As Interesting As An Episode of Dynasty.

• Level 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #51: Moritz Kranich had the button, but it was Dermot Blain who started the action with a raise of 90,000 in the hijack seat. Shawn Buchanan had a good look in the cutoff before three-betting to 200,000. The action folded back around to Blain and he looked at his cards, scratched his neck and folded his hand.

Hand #52: Chris Moorman was on the button, but nobody except the blinds wanted to play. Brian Roberts made up the difference from the small blind and Elio Fox checked. The flop was {10-Clubs} {4-Spades} {3-Spades} and Roberts checked to Fox and after a moments thought he bet 70,000 and Roberts folded.

Hand #53: Brian Roberts had the button, but it was Jake Cody who raised in first position. The bet was 80,000 and it was enough to take down the blinds and antes.

Hand #54: Elio Fox had the button, but it was Chris Moorman who started off this hand with a raise of 80,000 and Jake Cody called in the big blind. The dealer threw out a flop of {9-Diamonds} {4-Clubs} {4-Spades} and Cody checked to Moorman who bet 105,000. Action back to Cody and he unfolded his arms, grabbed some chips and called. The turn was the {K-Clubs} and Cody tapped the table, over to Moorman and he fired his second barrel of 250,000 right into the face of Cody and he surrendered his hand.

Hand #55: Dermot Blain had the button but Moritz Kranich raised to 80,000 in first position and it was enough to take the blinds and antes.

Speaking of Final Tables...

[user116926] • Level 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Tell us who you think will win the WSOP November Nine by voting on the PokerNews Facebook Page! Click on the photos below to check out the album, and don't forget to like our page!

Which is face of the next WSOP Champion? Tell us on Facebook!

Not Many Flops To Be Found

• Level 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #41: Jake Cody had the button, but we got distracted and missed this one. Aplogies. It was just a raise-and-take, though.

Hand #42: Shawn Buchan had the button. Elio Fox opened to 85,000 from middle position, and Jake Cody flatted in the cutoff. It was heads-up to the {Q-Spades} {7-Spades} {10-Hearts} flop, and Fox took his pause. He snagged a blue plaque from the top of his tower, added some red and gray chips, and bet 140,000. Cody leaned forward just a bit, adjusting in his chair and eyeing up Fox's big stack. He studied some more, then made a raise to 365,000 total. With his hands clasped in front of his mouth, Fox let out a couple deep breaths before surrendering.

Hand #43: Moritz Kranich had the button, and he raised to 85,000 first into the pot. In the small blind, Chris Moorman reraised to 230,000, but the action wasn't done there. Next door, Brian Roberts doubled it with a four-bet to 460,000, and Kranich responded by shoving all in. It was 2.35 million total, and Moorman was deep in thought. He was covered, and he folded, and Roberts frowned and folded without incident, sending the pot to Kranich. The German is up to 3.075 million now.

Hand #45: Chris Moorman had the button. Shawn Buchanan raised to 95,000 in middle position, and it won him the blinds and antes.

Hand #46: Brian Roberts had the button. Before it got to him, Chris Moorman raised to 85,000 in the cutoff, and he took it down without a fight.

Hand #47: Elio Fox had the button. For the second consecutive hand, Chris Moorman's raise to 85,000 was enough to win the pot.

Hand #48: Dermot Blain had the button. Brian Roberts raised to 85,000, and Blain three-bet shoved all in. "Can you count it?" Roberts asked with a bit of a grimace. He was still cringing when he heard 485,000 announced, and he counted down his stack to assess the potential damage, apologized for thinking, and folded.

Hand #49: Jake Cody had the button, and the table folded through him and around to the blinds. In the small, Shawn Buchanan raised to 165,000, and Moritz Kranich folded his big blind quickly.

Hand #50: Shawn Buchanan had the button. In middle position, Elio Fox raised to 85,000, and Dermot Blain once again three-bet shoved. This time it was for a bit more than last time to, and it was Jake Cody who was the most curious to learn the number. He appeared to be thinking about it, but he folded, as did the rest of the table, including Fox.

Tagovi: Dermot BlainElio FoxJake CodyMoritz KranichShawn Buchanan

A Mother-Bucking Double for Bucky

[user68268] • Level 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #39: Elio Fox had the button. Moritz Kranich raised to 85,000 to kick things off. Brian Roberts made the call and everyone else folded. The flop came down {K-Clubs}{10-Diamonds}{7-Diamonds} and both players checked to see the {J-Clubs} land on the turn. Both checked again.

The river was the {5-Clubs} and finally someone fired at the pot. Kranich fired 90,000 and Roberts folded.

Hand #40: Dermot Blain started this hand with the button. Action folded to him and he raised to 90,000. Shawn Buchanan reraised all in for 835,000 from the big blind and Blain quickly called with the {J-Hearts}{J-Diamonds}. Buchanan held the {A-Clubs}{8-Diamonds}.

The flop came down {8-Hearts}{5-Spades}{4-Hearts} and Buchanan paired his eight. The problem was, he still trailed Blain's pair of jacks. He'd now need another eight or an ace to take the lead. He could also spike running cards for a wheel to win.

The turn brought the {5-Diamonds} and that left Buchanan needing an eight or an ace on the river. The dealer delivered when she smacked the {A-Spades} on fifth street and gave Buchanan the winner.

Buchanan doubled right back into things with 1.725 million in chips.

Tagovi: Brian RobertsDermot BlainMoritz KranichShawn Buchanan

Moorman Channels His Inner Brunson

[user68268] • Level 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante

Hand #35: Unknown action.

Hand #36: Moritz Kranich had the button. Chris Moorman rasied to 100,000 from the small blind after action folded to him. Brian Roberts called from the big blind and the flop came down {Q-Hearts}{J-Hearts}{4-Clubs}. Both players checked and the turn brought the {10-Spades}. Moorman bet 125,000. Roberts raised to 415,000. Moorman folded and Roberts won the pot.

Hand #37: Chris Moorman had the button. Action folded to Elio Fox in the big blind and he got a walk.

Hand #38: Brian Roberts had the button on the beginning of this hand. Chris Moorman opened to 85,000 from the cutoff seat and Dermot Blain called from the big blind. The flop came down {Q-Diamonds}{J-Clubs}{9-Diamonds} and Blain checked. Moorman bet 125,000. Blain made the call.

The turn brought the {7-Diamonds} and Blain was up first again. He checked and Moorman bet 275,000. Blain called.

The {8-Spades} fell on the river and Blain checked. Moorman fired 575,000 at the pot and Blain went into tank for a couple minutes. He eventually made the call and then watched Moorman table the winner with the {10-Diamonds}{2-Diamonds} for a flush. Blain mucked and Moorman won the hand.

Tagovi: Chris MoormanElio FoxDermot BlainBrian Roberts

Brian Roberts Doubles Up Through Chris Moorman

• Level 25: 20,000-40,000, 5,000 ante
Brian Roberts and Chris Moorman (R-L)
Brian Roberts and Chris Moorman (R-L)

Hand #30: Chris Moorman had the button and he raised to 85,000 and he took the blinds and the antes.

Hand #31: Brian Roberts had the button and his fold, and subsequent fold by Elio Fox, handed Dermot Blain a walk.

Hand #32: Elio Fox had the button, but Shawn Buchanan raised to 85,000 from mid-position and he took the blinds and the antes.

Hand #33: Dermot Blain had the button, but it was Moritz Kranich who raised to 85,000 from first position. Brian Roberts made the cold call, two seats to his left, and the two of them shared the first flop after the break. The flop was {K-Diamonds} {Q-Hearts} {8-Diamonds} and the shade-wearing Kranich bet 125,000 and Roberts folded, handing the pot to Kranich.

Hand #34: Jake Cody had the button: Chris Moorman raised to 85,000, in first position, and Brian Roberts once again came into the pot with the call, one seat to hs left. Our chip leader Elio Fox was next to act and he squeezed out a three-bet to 260,000. The action folded around to Moorman, and everyone in the room was waiting pensively for him to act. When he did act he DID act making a four-bet to 585,000. Roberts incredibly five-bet jammed for around 1.2 million and Fox folded instantly. Moorman was not so quick to make his decision and he asked for a count. The result of the count was 1,285,000 and Moorman called and we had a showdown.

Showdown

Roberts{A-Diamonds} {A-Spades}
Moorman{K-Spades} {9-Hearts}

Board: {4-Diamonds} {2-Hearts} {2-Clubs} {5-Hearts} {4-Clubs}

Roberts doubles up to around 2.9 million and Moorman moved back down around 2 million.

Tagovi: Brian RobertsChris Moorman

Level:
25
Blinds:
20,000/40,000
Ante:
5,000

Chip Change

• Level 24: 15,000-30,000, 5,000 ante
PlayerCurrent ChipsStarting Chips+/-
Elio Fox4,885,0003,990,000+895,000
Dermot Blain2,510,0002,405,000+105,000
Jake Cody2,840,0002,685,000+155,000
Shawn Buchanan855,0001,015,000-160,000
Moritz Kranich2,085,0001,660,000+425,000
Chris Moorman3,225,0002,230,000+995,000
Brian Roberts1,415,0002,000,000-585,000

Chip Counts End Of Level 24

Plaques = James Bond Vibe!
Plaques = James Bond Vibe!

Level Recap

Max Silver became our first player eliminated when he lost a coin flip against Chris Moorman. That flip has made Moorman our biggest mover with a 995,000-chip increase since we began. The chip leader Elio Fox is second with a 895,000-chip increase.

Elio Fox us
Elio Fox
us 4,885,000 585,000
Chris Moorman gb
Chris Moorman
gb 3,225,000 -675,000
Jake Cody gb
Jake Cody
gb 2,840,000 155,000
Dermot Blain ie
Dermot Blain
ie 2,510,000 105,000
Moritz Kranich de
Moritz Kranich
de 2,085,000 425,000
Brian Roberts us
Brian Roberts
us 1,415,000 -585,000
Shawn Buchanan ca
Shawn Buchanan
ca 855,000 -160,000

Break it Down

• Level 24: 15,000-30,000, 5,000 ante

The first break of the day - 12 minutes.